Research on Development of The Deodorizing and Antibacterial Functional Dyed Fabrics for Spending Comfortable Clothing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuko  Tokyo Kasei Junior College, Department Dress Art, Professor, 服飾美術科, 教授 (50259123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Jiro  Jissen Women's University, Faculty of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60016574)
NAKANISHI Tadashi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90198143)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeodorization / Copper Salt / Feather / Mordanting / Dyeing / Anti-microbe / Odor / Cotton / インバースガスクロマトグラフ / 吸湿性
Research Abstract
In the last decade in Japan, many kinds of anti-bacterial deodorant products have been developed, but they still have much room for improvement in the usage, the speed and durability of deodorization, etc. The present study examined preparation of the dyed fabrics having a deodorant function suitable on clothes and the deodorization mechanism. Wastes such as the fibers of silk, wool and the damaged feather of water fowls, have found no ways of the reuse and have been incinerated. On these three protein fibers, we applied the deodorant functionalization method, and investigated the capability as deodorant and an anti-bacterial materials.
The deodorant properties toward ethyl mercaptan were examined for cotton or wool fabrics and feather, which were pre-mordanted, dyed, and after-mordanted with some direct dyes (C.I. Direct Black 112 etc.) or acid mordant dye (C.I. Acid Mordant Yellow 3 etc.) and with copper(II) salt. The deodorant abilities of each dyed fabrics increased by repeated the … More mordanting. Although the copper ion uptake of cotton fabric dyed and pre-and after-mordantied was about 1/10 of the value of the wool samples, the cotton sample showed as high deodorant abilities as wool. It was inferred that only the copper ions adsorbed the surface regain of the fibers work for deodorization. The copper ion uptakes of the cotton knit fabric and the absorbent cotton dyed and pre-and after-mordanted were almost the same, but the deodorant ability of the former sample was higher. With the cotton knit fabrics, much copper ion is taken up in the pre-mordanting, while with the absorbent cotton, much copper ion is combined in the dyeing and also in the after-mordanting. Therefore, the deodorant abilities are not always correlated with the amounts of copper ion uptaken, and are different by incorporation states of copper ion in cotton. In the meantime, feather surface area is ca. 1/1000 of that of the marketed active carbon, but the deodorant speed as showen by the half time, 5 min., was found to be equivalent to the active carbon. It is thought that the copper ions have been adsorped mostly to minute holes of the feathers. The moisture absorption of dyed and pre-and after mordanted cotton fabrics was examined by the inverse gaschromatograph method as a preliminary study of the clarification mechanism for the odor adsorption. The adsorption isotherms show the reverse-shigmoid type in low relative humidity regain. The amounts of adsorption of water by the mordanted samples increased slightly in comparison with the untreated fabric at low temperature regain. As a conclusion, the fabrics treated by the present mordanting method were found to show high deodorant abilities. Less