SHRINKPROOFING OF WOOL FIBER BY TREATMENT WITH MAMEC/HYDROGENPEROXIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
JOKO Kyohei  KYOTO WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE, DEPERTMENT OF HOME ECONOMY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (20310659)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWOOL FIBER / FELT SHRINKAGE / SHRINKPROOFING / CUTICLE CELL / CELL MEMBRANE COMPLEX / REDOX REACTION / HYROGENPEROXIDE / POLYCARBOXY-POLYMER / 羊毛 / 防縮 / フェルトボール / 非塩素系酸化剤 / 水溶性高分子 / 溶媒抽出
Research Abstract
Shrinkproofing of wool fiber used MALEIC ACID METYLVINYL ETHER COPOLYMER (MAMEC)/hydrogenperoxide solution was investigated. Assessment of proofing carries out with the sheik flask method. After proofing test, the wool sample treated with water results in the small felt boll with 25/24 (mm) : long diameter/short diameter in size, while the sample treated with MAMEC (5%w/w)/hydrogenperoxide (2m1) solution results in the large felt boll with 61/69 in size. It also tends to white the fibers. MAMEC in acidic condition prevented fiber damage during treatment of wool. We suggested that the mechanism for shrinkproofing in MAMEC/hydrogenperoxide solution is removal of degraded protein from cell membrane complex and endcuticle, producing a modified cuticle layer with a reduced differential friction between the "for" and "against" scale directions.