A SURVEY OF THE PROCESS OF SOCIALIZATION OF ETHNIC FAMILY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionSoai College
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Michi  SOAI COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 生活学科, 教授 (00144634)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDouble nationality / Mixed marriage / Multi-cultural family / Identity / socialization / experiences of discrimination / ダブルス / 国籍選択 / エスニック / ステレオタイプ / 異文化接触 / 国際移動
Research Abstract
The Japanese law of nationality provides that the children who have the nationalities of both parents must choose one nationality before reaching the age of twenty two. However, this survey shows that many of these children prefer to keep their double nationality. The purpose of this research is to investigate their decision-making process and its influential factors.
The questionnaire was sent to the children and parents of the domestic association of 328 multi-cultural families in January 2003, and the samples collected from 75 children and 141 parents were analyzed. In addition, the questionnaire was sent to the children and parents of the foreign association of 180 multi-cultural families in February 2004, and samples collected from 33 children and 58 parents were analyzed. Moreover interviews from the children living in Japan and in foreign countries were analyzed from July 2002 to February 2003.
The great majority of mothers have Japanese nationality and fathers foreign nationality. The influential factors were processed by the correlation and multivariate analyses.
As the result of this research, it is concluded that :
1. Most children tend to choose double nationality as they plan to work and live abroad.
2. The children who know of the Japanese law of nationality tend to choose double nationality.
3. The children whose parents educate them to live in both the Japanese and foreign way tend to choose double nationality.
4. The children who have experiences of discrimination tend to progress their ability and keep the culture of double nationality.
5. The children who keep the culture of double nationality in foreign countries tend to establish their identity.