| Project/Area Number |
14580136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
食生活
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Emiko Ochanomizu Univ., Fac.Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80154524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATA Tadao Niigata Univ.of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences, Fac.Applied Life Sciences, Professor, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (60011920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | vitamin C / human health / 糖尿病 / アスコルビン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Vitamin C, ascorbic acid, is one of most effective antioxidants and expected that its high dose could prevent oxidation in vivo. So, ascorbic acid inhibits the sideration of disease caused by oxidation. On the other hand, oxidative stress is increased in diabetic patients. This study was done to clarify ascorbic acid distribution in streptzotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic rats and to examine the uptake of ascorbic acid in HepG2 cultured with high glucose level. Rats injected intraperitoneally STZ were fed normal diet for 21 or 90 days. Animals were killed at the end of experimental period. Blood was collected and the liver, kidneys and adrenal glands were removed. Concentration of ascorbic acid in these tissues were determined by **ing HPLC. The glucose concentration in plasma of STZ-injected rats was significantly higher than that of normal rats, which clearly showed that those STZ-injected rats used in the short and long period experiments has considerably severe diabetes. The concentrations of ascorbic acid in the plasma and kidneys of the diabetic rats were lower than those of normal rats in the short and long period experiments. To examine the uptake of ascorbic acid in HepG2 cultured with glucose, intracellular ascorbic acid contents were measured at 24h after ascorbic acid addition in normal glucose medium and high glucose medium. The contents of intracellular ascorbic acid of HepG2 cultured with normal glucose medium was higher than that of HepG2 cultured with high glucose medium. These results showed that high glucose concentration in blood decreased tissue ascorbic acid levels due to the fact that ascorbic acid uptake was restrained.