Studies on the nutritional effect of the intakes of oils containing high oleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoko  Ochanomizu University, Department of Nutrition and Food Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (50293105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Rumi  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Medical Devices, Researcher, 療品部, 研究員 (30345409)
SEYAMA Yousuke  Ochanomizu University, Department of Nutrition and Food Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (90010082)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoleic acid / n-6 / n-3 ratio / atherosclerosis / plasma cholesterol / essential fatty acid / LDL oxidation / 栄養
Research Abstract
Vegetable oils have improved in changing their fatty acid composition and contained high concentration of oleic acid instead of linoleic and linolenic acids. Therefore we studied the nutritional effect of intake of vegetable oils containing high oleic acid. At first, fatty acid composition of the tissues of rats and guinea pigs fed high-oleic sunflower oil, high-linoleic safflower oil and palm oil for 4 weeks. Concentration of arachidonic acid in liver, serum and brain were not changed in these groups. Linoleic acid concentration in safflower oil groups were higher than those in high-oleic sunflower oils group. Although total cholesterol concentration in serum and liver of guinea pigs fed high oleic sunflower oil were lower than those in palm oil group, the effect on lowering the level of total cholesterol and HDL cholesterol did not change between high-oleic and high linoleic oils. Plasma LDL in high-oleic sunflower oil group showed high anti-oxidative activity. We also examined the effect of oils containing high oleic acid in human. Seven women (aged 30.6±8.0) were given high-oleic sunflower oil (10g/day) for 2weeks. Blood was taken at 0,14 and 28^<th> day of experiment. Although lipid concentrations in plasma were not changed, anti-oxidative activity of LDL was significantly higher during administration of high-oleic acid. In conclusion, high intake of oleic acid did not have a severe effect if we take care of the essential fatty acid efficiency. However, we need further investigate about the biological and nutritional effect by taking in polyunsaturated fatty acid more than required quantities as essential fatty acid.