Making Bread by using Yeast and Bacteria-Characterization of Microorganisms in Traditional Fermented Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hiroki  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40074984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toru  Gifu University, Life Science Research Center, Assistant Professor, 生命科学総合実験センター, 助教授 (20235972)
KASUYA Shiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (20021438)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstraditional fermented foods / wheat flour / protein / enzyme / hypoallergenizatin / baking quality / 小麦粉 / 酵母 / 細菌
Research Abstract
The microorganism generally used in making bread is commercial baker's yeast, while vegetable or fruit leavening agents (starters) are rare. Even today, however, the morphology of yeast and a wide variety of microorganisms is observed in bread products from regions throughout the world, and low allergen flour protein in these products has been confirmed. The purpose of the present study was to make low allergen bread through mixed culture of yeast and microorganisms (Bacillus) arising from traditional fermented food. Our aim was to make order-made bread for people with allergies to wheat flour using a wide variety of isolated microorganisms.
The results were as follows. (1) Bread (steamed bread) made using Bacillus sp. isolated from fermented flour foods was compared with bread made using yeast only, and was not inferior in terms of either taste or texture. (2) Protein was extracted from that bread (steamed bread), and the resolution of the allergen protein was reacted with serum of allergy patients. The allergen suppression rate was measured with RAST, and the steamed bread made using Bacillus was found to have only 1/20 to 1/30 the amount of allergens of that made with yeast. (3) In bread made using yeast produced from Bacillus, the band in the antigen-antibody reaction of flour allergy patients was found to disappear when 3 types of Bacillus sp. and yeast were used together. (4) These microorganisms isolated from traditional foods produced yeast with decomposition specificity, and showed resolution of a flour allergen, gliadin, and a milk allergen, αs-casein.