The research in Japan and Indonesia to improve the cross-cultural understanding education in the food and nutrition field of home economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
HORI Kohji  Fukuoka University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20036908)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshome economics / food and nutrition / cross-cultural understanding education / Southeast Asia / Indonesia / 中等教育 / パーム油 / タピオカ / 小学校 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The research was carried out to improve cross-cultural understanding education in the food and nutrition field of home economics in primary, junior high and senior high schools. The research consists of 1)the survey on the textbooks and the guidelines for the schools, 2)the questionnaire survey on the students in Japan and Indonesia, 3)the survey of the Japanese students of primary and junior high schools after the lecture about Indonesian daily life and food by an Indonesian researcher. In addition, 4)a tentative module for a primary school was made and its effectiveness was examined.
The viewpoints of cross-cultural understanding education in the guidelines were not found in the home economics for the schools, however the viewpoints were found in the textbooks for secondary schools. The Japanese students in the secondary schools and the colleges have poor knowledge about Southeast Asian countries and food, although they eat them.
The module was effective in letting the students in a primary school know that a lot of foods were imported from Southeast Asia and our daily food depend upon the rest of the world. The lecture by the Indonesian caused the students to be interested in the topics about the food in Indonesia and in the world as well as in Japan. One of the reasons why the students have poor knowledge on Southeast Asia may be attributed to poor opportunity of the lecture by Southeast Asians.
Primary school students must learn the food and nutrition of home economics from the viewpoints of cross-cultural relationships.