A Survey of Contents of Lecithin and Cholesterol of Therapeutic Diets in Hospitals
Project/Area Number |
14580143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHINAGA Masataka Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University, Health Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (70110765)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Cholesterol / Lecithin / Choline / Dietary Intake / Nutrient / Daily Intake / Therapeutic diet / 栄養素 / 病院 / アレルギー食 / アセチルコリン / 肥満傾向児 |
Research Abstract |
Many dietary recommendations for the prevention of heart disease and hyperlipidemia include restricting cholesterol intake. Dietary lecithin is a major source of choline. The body can synthesize choline, but this must be supplemented to meet recommended levels. The U.S. Food and Nutrition Board have recommended that choline be considered an essential nutrient, and designated Adequate Intake levels in 1998. The daily intake of cholesterol and lecithin by 388 Japanese subjects was analyzed directly using the duplicate portion sampling technique. A positive correlation between cholesterol and lecithin intake was found (r=0.864). We developed a new method for conveniently measuring dietary levels of choline phospholipid. Crude lipids were extracted from various diets and mixed with PLase D from Streptomyces, resulting in liberated choline, which was then mixed with potassium triiodide to yield choline periodide. The choline phospholipid intake for 105 diets encompassing five different types of therapeutic diets (diabetic, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension and heart disease, pancreatic and gall bladder disease, and hyperlipidemia) was analyzed using our new method. Positive correlations between cholesterol and choline phospholipid intake (r=0.765) were found in the therapeutic diets. There was also the correlation in the allergy diet groups in which soybean, egg and milk were removed (r=0.708). However, no correlation was found in the allergy diet groups in which soybean, egg, milk, meat and fish were removed (r=0.040). A strong positive correlation between the intake of cholesterol and lecithin was observed in these studies. Therefore, limiting cholesterol intake or avoiding cholesterol-rich food may also inadvertently cause a reduction in choline intake.