The relationship between change of solution structure and physical properties of pectin in sugar solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukinori  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Associate professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (50226015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Osato  The university of Tokyo, Graduate school of agricultural and life science, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学科, 助教授 (80012053)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspectin / water / elder / viscosity / rotary viscosity / firmness / solution structure / 水溶液構造 / 非ニュートン流体 / 高齢者用食品 / テクスチュロメータ / スクロース / シトラス / ずり速度
Research Abstract
Inter-macromolecular interaction of high methoxyl pectins from citrus and apple in various sugar solutions (ribose, mannose, glucose, sucrose, trehalose, and maltose) was investigated through the analysis of the specific viscosity, η _<sp>, excluding the background effect of sugar solutions. With an increase in the sugar concentration, the water activity, Aw, decreased and )η _<sp> increased linearly with a decrease in Aw for all the sugars tested, showing a change in the hydrogen-bonding among pectin molecules. The effect of Aw on η _<sp> was also dependent on the type of the sugar coexisting. The different effect of sugars on the inter-macromolecular interaction was quantitatively evaluated by -d η _<sp>/dAw, which showed a good correlation with aqueous solvent-ordering parameters for sugar solutions in the literature, such as the parameter α determined from the activity coefficient of water, the number of equatorial-OH group in sugar molecular structure, B-coefficients for spin-lattice and spin-spin relaxation in proton NMR, and B-coefficient of viscosity. This suggests that the different effect of sugars on the inter-macromolecular interaction is explained by their different effect on the hydrophobic interactions among pectin molecules through the change in the solvent-ordering.