Changes in physicochemical properties and microstructure of meat during cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Michiko  Otsuma Women's University, Department of Home Economics, professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70074937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSAKA Chie  Junior College Division, Otsuma Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 短期大学部・家政学部, 教授 (60124921)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbeef / sucrose / heating / hardness / histological study / water content / weight / 砂糖液 / たんぱく質 / 魚骨 / 調味料 / 破断強度 / 顕微鏡観察 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
They say that beef is softly heated, when the sugar is added before the heating. The round used for the experiments and it was cut off at the 0.5cm thickness in the muscle fiber right-angled. The cut beef was heated in water or 20% sucrose solution at 75, 80, 85℃ for 5, 10, 15, 20 minutes. Hardness, moisture, weight of the cooked meat was measured with texturometer and ordinary methods respectively and histological observation was done.
When the meat is heated in the water, with the heating time lengthening and with the heating temperature heightening, the weight and the moisture of heated meat degreased. In spite of same heating conditions, the moisture of meat cooked in the sucrose solution considerably less than that of meat cooked in water, but the weight was more than that of meat cooked in water, when the meat was heated in the 20% sucrose solution.
The hardness of the meat of the sucrose submerged heating was softer than that of the under water heating, when it was heated at 75℃. Reversely the hardness value of round cooked in sugar solution was higher than that of the underwater heating in the 86℃. At 80℃ heating with unstable hardness, the bundle of muscle fibers was observed that those gathered partially and were greatly being cut off. In 76℃, 85℃ heating, the form of the muscle fibers could not observe large change. In 80℃ temperature zone, it was observed that muscle fibers did large change. As the results, the effect of the sugar was observed for the softness of the beef at 80℃ or less.