Behavior during preparation and physiological effect of dietary fiber in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionGifu Wmen's University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Noriko  Gifu Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30139901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toru  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80324292)
YAMANAKA Natsumi  Gifu Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (00257528)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRice / Boiled Rice / Cellulose / Pectin / β-Glucan / Gastrointestinal Tracts / Cecal Fermentatio / Rheology / ヘミセルロース / 胚乳細胞 / 凍結切片 / 消化吸収率
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to clarify the behavior during preparation and the physiological effect of cellulose and pectin, in order to present a diet that utilizes a physiological effect from dietary fiber in rice.
1.Physiological effect of dietary fiber in rice
Water soluble and insoluble pectin and β-glucan, a component of hemicellulose were extracted from rice, and the fermentation of these substances in the intestines was analyzed.
As a substrate for each dietary fiber, a batch culture using a microbe mixture from the contents of a pig caecum was produced, and the fermentability of each dietary fiber within the intestine was investigated from the change in total sugar in the culture medium. The results showed that after 24 h of culture, total sugar had decreased to less than 10% of that before culture when the substrate was soluble pectin. When the substrate was insoluble pectin or β-glucan, however, approximately 40% was not decomposed. This indicates that the soluble pe … More ctin contained in rice is more readily fermented by intestinal bacteria than are other dietary fibers, and that it is a dietary fiber one may expect to have a physiological effect via its metabolic products.
2.Behavior during preparation of dietary fiber in rice
To examine the distribution of dietary fiber present in the endosperm cell wall of cooked rice grains, and clarify the behavior of dietary fiber accompanying cooking, we investigated methods to prepare sections of cooked rice grains and to stain the pectin and β-glucan present in the endosperm cell wall.
For section preparation, we investigated techniques to freeze and fix specimens, and as a result established conditions for the preparation of frozen sections. The distribution could be confirmed by staining pectin with ruthenium red and β-glucan with calcofluor With these methods we not only clarified the behavior of dietary fiber during cooking but also the changes in the morphology of endosperm cells as a result of cooking, which may serve as new indicators for assessing the flavor of rice. Less