Active oxygen improves the quality of food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kimio  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Human Life and Science, professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60167567)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVitamin C / Beneficial effect / Superoxide anion radical / Thiyl radical / Actomyosin / Glutathione (GSH) / Ovalbumin (OVA) / Bovine serum albumin (BSA) / 品質改良 / 卵白アルブミン / 牛血清アルブミン / チィールラジカル / 活性酸素 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / パン / 小麦タンパク質 / スーパーオキサイドアニオンラジカル / かまぼこ / N-Ethylmaleimide
Research Abstract
Glutathione (GSH), actomysin, ovalbumin (OVA), bovine serum albumin (BSA) and GP-1, a peptide of gluten origin, were analyzed by ESR under illumination by white light. A solution of 20 mM GSH in 0.2 M sodium phosphate buffer (pH 7.0) containing 0.2 mM Rf was analyzed by ESR measurement under illumination by white light (520,000 lux), and a typical thiyl radical (S・) quartet signal of 1:2:2:1 intensity was detected. Although the presence of SOD (200 units/ml) gave a reduced signal intensity of 63.2±14.3% (n=3), the addition of Catalase did not. The signal obtained for 20 mM GSH solution was similar to the signal of DMPO-OOH with reduction in the concentration of GSH. Actomyosin sol (0.9±0.11 mmoles/ml) (n=3) prepared from Alaska Pollack frozen surimi, and containing 0.2 mM Rf was analyzed by ESR under illumination by white light (455,000 lux). The detected signal was similar to that obtained a GSH concentration of 1 mmoles/ml. This intensity decreased to 51.1±0.8 % (n=3) by modifying th … More e sulfhydryl group on actomyosin. Again, the presence of SOD (200 units/ml) gave a decreased signal intensity of 33.0±11.5 % (n=3), while the addition of Catalase did not. A 8.1% OVA in 0.2 M sodium phosphate buffer (pH 7.0) solution containing 0.2 mM Rf was illuminated by white light (650,000 lux), and a quartet signal of 1:2:2:1 intensity, which was the same as that obtained with GSH, indicating the presence of S・. The intensity of this signal was decreased by addition of SOD (2000 units/ml) to 42.72±9.2 % (n= 3), but no change was observed for Catalase addition. Also, the ESR signal of 8.1% OVA with modified sulfhydryl group solution was similar to DMPO-OOH. In the case of BSA, the simillar results were obtained. Additionally, a signal with 1:2:2:1 intensity was also obtained for reduced GP-1 which has a sulthydryl group generated by the reduction of SS linkages. Consistent with the previous results, the signal intensity decreased with addition of SOD to 58.33±6.53 % (n= 9 at least), but there was no effect with Catalase. However, a different signal from the 1:2:2:1 intensity pattern was obtained for GP-1. These results indicate that the beneficial effect of AsA on food protein is due to the creation of O^+_2 during oxidization of AsA, which promotes the generation of protein S・radicals leading to SS bonding between proteins through radical oxidization. Less