Suppression of exercise-induced anaphylaxis by intake allergen with some food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuko  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, Faculty of Medial Professions, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10082356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hiromi  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, Assistant professor, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20248272)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsexercise induced anaphylaxis / locomotion / voluntary physical activity / pectin / lactic acid drink / rectal temperature / B10.A mice / anaphylaxis score / 卵白リゾチーム / B10Aマウス / アナフィラキシー抑制 / 回転ケージ / 急性運動 感作マウス / 小腸粘膜組織 / 肝臓の蛍光発色 / 特異IgE
Research Abstract
Ovalbumin(OVA) sensitized BALB/c mice or lysozymes(Ly) sensitized B10.A mice were used to investigate the mechanisms of food dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis. Anaphylaxis symptoms of OVA sensitized mice were clearly observed after OVA injection orally and acute exercise responsibility than that of mice treadmill exercised without OVA administration. Allergen was leaked through gastrointestinal damages and reached to a liver of Ly-sensitized mice after Ly injection orally and acute exercise responsibility than unsensitized mice. Anaphylaxis is required to evaluate the systemic symptoms, and is scored by observation of some typical symptoms such as scratching, rubbing and cyanosis. However, the scoring depends on subjective observation, resulting in the poorly quantitative evaluation for anaphylaxis rarely. Locomotion and voluntary physical activity of sensitized mice were examined for 15hr. Voluntary physical activity of sensitized mice was significantly decreased after Ly injection orally and acute exercise responsibility as same as locomotion decrease. The correlation between the symptoms scoring of anaphylaxis and rectal temperature or voluntary physical activities of the mouse was recognized in sensitized mouse model.
Long time injection of pectin or a lactic acid drink to sensitized mice was suppressed their voluntary physical activity decrease. These results suggested that pectin or a lactic acid drink have protective effect for sensitized mice symptoms of anaphylaxis.