Relationship between Changes in Properties of Seaweed Polysaccharide and Metallic Ion Binding Capacity in vitro
Project/Area Number |
14580153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Hiroshima Jogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Hiroe Hiroshima Jogakuin University, Faculty for Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (50142625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Sadato Kyusyu Nutrition Welfare University, Faculty for School of Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 食物栄養学部, 教授 (20369086)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | seaweed polysaccharide alginic / metallic ion binding capacity / alginic acid / calcium alginate / carrageenan / sodium ion / aluminum ion / ion exchange selectivity coefficient / イオン交換 / 硝酸アルミニウム / 乳酸アルミニウム / 交換能 / 高分子アルギン酸 / 低分子アルギン酸 / 結合能 / アルミノン比色定量法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was conducted to elucidate : (1)the binding capacity of seaweed polysaccharide alginate with sodium ions, (2)the binding capacity of seaweed polysaccharide carrageenan with aluminum ions, and (3)the binding capacity of seaweed polysaccharide alginate with aluminum ions ; and changes in each seaweed polysaccharide. The results of the study are as follows : 1.The first study showed that in the case of the binding capacity of calcium alginate and alginic acid with sodium ions, the effects of alginic acid, which is used as food additive or in processed goods, is larger than naturally occurring type alginic acid. These effects mostly existed when changing solution temperature, pH and concentration. Concerning the effects of alginic acid on pH, the binding capacity of sodium ion is large when the acidity is higher. Concerning the effects of calcium alginate at the molecular level, the binding capacity of the sodium ions is large when the molecular weight is large. Con
… More
cerning the effects of concentration of alginic acid, the sodium ion binding capacity is large when the concentration is low. 2.The second study showed that the bond ratio of aluminum nitrate and aluminum lactate with carrageenan is about 90% to 70% according to the reaction time. Concerning the effects of temperature, the bond ratio of both solutions increased according to the temperature increasing. The ion exchange rate is 100% to 90% at 50℃. The effects of concentration in both solutions showed that the exchange rate increased according to the increase in concentration and they approximately came into equilibrium at 0.1M. The effects of aluminum nitrate on pH showed an exchanging rate of 100% at pH3 and decreased at pH4. The exchange rate deceased by about half volume. In the case of aluminum lactate, the exchange rate showed about 70% at pH 3 to 5. Above this range of pH, the exchange rate decreased moderately. 3.The third study showed that the aluminum binding capacity of alginic acid, sodium alginate and calcium alginate came to equilibrium in both the aluminum nitrate solution and the aluminum lactate solution in a few minutes. The maximum binding capacity of alginic acid was about 80%, sodium alginate was about 90% and calcium alginate was about 55%. Concentration of the aluminum solution showed that the binding capacity of the aluminum ions came to equilibrium approximately at 0.1M to 0.2M. Concerning alginic acid, the more the aluminum solution temperature was increased, the less aluminum binding capacity became or it slightly decreased. In the case of the sodium alginate and calcium alginate, the aluminum binding capacity increased slightly. If the aluminum solution is slightly acidic, aluminum ion binding capacity deceased. Less