| Project/Area Number |
14580155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
食生活
| Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Mamoru Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Nutritional Science, Professor, 栄養科学部, 教授 (60037471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Ryoko Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Nutritional Science, Associate, 栄養科学部, 助手 (90271436)
HAYASHI Tatsumi Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Nutritional Science, Associate professor, 栄養科学部, 助教授 (40149646)
FUJIMOTO Sunao Nakamura Gakuen University, Graduate School of Health and Nutrition Sciences, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (80080547)
松隈 美紀 中村学園大学, 短期大学部・食物栄養科, 助手 (40259669)
山元 寅男 中村学園大学, 大学院・栄養科学研究科, 教授 (80037324)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | food allergy / suckling / weaning / small intestine / absorptive cell / ultrastructure / 離乳期 / 空腸 / 回腸 / 低アレルゲンミルク |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated that the structure of the small intestine and macromolecular uptake into the absorptive cells during postnatal development. The aim of this study was to elucidate the invasive pathway of food allergen and establish the preventive method of the food allergy during weaning process. In the neonatal-suckling rats, the absorptive cells of the small intestine endocytosed maternal milk macromolecules including antibodies from the lumen. Moreover, transcytosis was observed in the absorptive cells from the proximal small intestine. The digestive and absorptive system of the small intestine, however, greatly changed in the weaned rat. After weaning, the absorptive cells absorbed small molecules that were digested in the alimental canal and on the microvilli. In the neonatal-suckling period, feeding influenced the structure and function, especially macromolecular uptake, of the small intestinal absorptive cells. After 7days feeding, the structure and function of the absorptive cells varied with diet. Macromolecular uptake into the absorptive cells greatly differed between feeding on maternal milk and other diet. These results suggested that feeding on only maternal milk was preferable to prevent the food allergy. In case of impossible to feed on maternal milk, feeding on small molecule was better. After closed the transcytotic pathway, artificial milk and other diet should be fed. It seemed that feeding in the suckling-weaning period was important to prevent the food allergy.