Ostrich meat as new food resources and food histology analysis and application of an egg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionAoba gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
MINEKI Machiko  Aoba gakuen Junior College, Faculty of Food Nutrition, Professor, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (30129283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kouichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture Science, Assistant, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80261494)
TANAHASHI Nobuko  Aoba gakuen Junior College, Faculty of Food Nutrition, Assistant, 食物栄養学科, 助手 (80369412)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOstrich / Microscope observation / Muscular fiber type / Myosin / Skeletal muscle / Yolk sphere / Texture / Sensory test / フィナンシェ / プリン / 組織観察 / 筋線維 / 成分分析 / 組織構造 / 筋肉
Research Abstract
The ostrich hind limb was dissected for identifying thigh musculature. Muscle samples were removed from ostrich thigh muscles, and were frozen quickly by a dry ice-acetone mixture. Cross sections were cut on a cryostat for enzyme histochemistry. Myofiber types were classified into type I, type IIA and Type IIB myofibers based on its histochemical properties. In ostrich, myosin ATPase relativities of type IIA myofibers were different from that of chicken, and were weak to moderate after acid preincubation (pH 4.4 to 4.5). For commercial ostrich cut meats, the M.Diotibialis cranialis and M.Iliofibularis were named as "fillet loin" and "fan fillet", respectively. The ostrich meats boiled for 90 sec. and fried for 60 sec. Come up with a good result by sensory test. Also, the weight after cooking ostrich meats was about 80% that of raw meat and was a like cooking pork meat
The shell of ostrich egg was extremely thick, the ratio of shell weight to egg weight was 20.0% (12.4% : hen egg), and yolk index was 0.17 (0.39 : hen egg). Chemical properties of ostrich egg were similar to those of hen egg. The adhesion in physical properties of ostrich egg albumen was higher than that of hen egg. SDS-PAGE patterns of albumen and yolk were different in between ostrich egg and hen egg. The shell and its vertical crystal layer of the ostrich egg were approximately five times thicker than those of the hen egg. The ostrich yolk was packed with polyhedral yolk-spheres. Which have similar shape and size to those of the hen eggs. As the weight of ostrich egg is about 20 times as much as that of hen egg, ostrich egg is expected as a useful food resource.