Cookery Scientific Approach to the Traditional Japanese Food "Arai" Dish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Misuzu  Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College, Home Economics Department, Assistant Professor, 家政学科, 助教授 (70320736)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTraditional Japanese Food / "Arai" Dish / Live Sea Bass / Calcium / Rigor / Adenosine 5' -triphosphate / Lactic Acid / アデノシン三リン酸 / テクスチャー
Research Abstract
"Arai" is a very traditional Japanese dish made from extremely fresh marine food ; for example, live carp, sea bass, shrimp and, crab. The object of this study was to investigate the effects of calcium ion in washing water and freshness of fish on the shrinkage of muscle.
Live sea bass was killed instantly and filleted. The dorsal muscle was stored at 5゜C. At regular intervals the muscle was cut at right angles to the backbone into slices 3 mm thick, and the slices were divided into six groups. The first group, untreated raw slices, was used as a control. The other five groups ware used to prepare "arai" samples by five different methods. 1) The slices were washed with stirring at a defined speed in 18゜C deionized water for 3 min. 2) The slices were washed in 49゜C deionized water for 20 sec. 3) The slices were washed in 1mM CaCl_2 solution at 18゜C for 3 min. 4) The slices were washed in 10mM CaCl_2 solution at 18゜C for 3 min. 5) The slices were washed in 100mM CaCl_2 solution at 18゜C for 3 min. The physical property of "arai" was determined by bending index, visual lightness, and, rupture stress using a creepmeter. Levels of adenosine 5'-triphosphate (ATP) and lactate acid were determined with high performance liquid chromatograph and by using enzymatic method, respectively.
The muscles stored at 5゜C for 24 hours showed strong shrinkage by washing in more than 10mM CaCl_2 solution. The addition of more than 10mM calcium ion accelerated the decomposition of ATP in muscle. Calcium ion regulates the activity of Mg2+-ATPase that induces contraction or rigor in muscle. These results suggest that it is possible to prepare "arai" using no live fish.