Finding out a proper condition for cooking dried squids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionUeno Gakuen Junior College Dept., Ueno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Toshiko  Ueno Gakuen Junior College Dept., Ueno Gakuen University, Faculty of Domestic Science and Art, Professor, 家政科, 教授 (40199253)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDried Squids / Sunlight Dry / Heating Dry / AMP / IMP / Soaked in water / Softening / Alkaline solution / 天日乾燥 / 温風乾燥 / 水もどし / 乳酸 / 高温スルメ / 低音スルメ / 破断応力 / 筋原繊維 / 筋肉繊維
Research Abstract
How dried squids will change the physicochemical properties and microstructure under softening treatment.
Abstract : The two types of squids, dried at 4 degrees centigrade (A) and 40 degrees c (B), were softened in water and then in alkaline solution, and their physiochemical and structural changes were examined. A significantly higher wet weight was observed on A compared with B. During the softening treatment, the B group showed far higher figures in both of the rupture stress and energy than the A group. The sodium dodecyl sulphate polyactylamide slab gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) pattern of A was almost same as that of raw squids, while B's SDS-PAGE exhibited many fragments of lower molecular weight. After having been soaked in distilled water, B's SDS-PAGE pattern did not change remarkably but its muscle fiber bundles were observed by histological analysis by light microscopy. Group B showed higher water permeation on the muscle fibers when alkaline softened. Comparative tests were conducted by time and temperature on Groups A and B, each soaked in distlled water. Group A produced AMP and IMP contents more in the order of 60, 20, 5 and 95 degrees centigade. In case of Group B, those contents more in tile order of 60, 95, 20 and 5 degrees centigrade.