Dynamic release of volatiles from food during mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Animal Science University
Principal Investigator
ODAKE Sachiko  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Dep.Food Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 応用生命科学部, 助教授 (60233540)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmastication / mastication model / retronasal aroma / aroma release / flavor release / 香気成分
Research Abstract
Aroma release from food during mastication was investigated using by panel and mouth model device. O/w type emulsion containing propyonaldehyde, ethyl acetate, diacetyl,2-heptanone,2-methyl-1-butanol,3-hydrocy-2-butanone, acetic acid was used as model food sample. Kidney beans and soybeans were used as real foods those content were different, i.e. starch rich and oil rich, respectively. Every sample was masticated for 0-15 min with N_2 flow of 100mL/min at 37℃. Panel ate sample as usual way and the oral vapor was collected by vacuum pump to Tenax tube.
Release of 7 aroma compounds from o/w type emulsion sample (30% oil) revealed that the released quantities depended on 3 factors, partition coefficients between air-water (K_<gw>), air-oil (K_<go>) and oil-water (K_<ow>) phases.
Dynamic model mouth/proton transfer reaction mass spectrometry analysis revealed four masses predominant in both types of beans, m/z 33,45,59 and 73, which are likely to originate from methanol, ethanol,2-propanone, and 2-butanone, respectively. The two types of beans differed significantly in the headspace concentrations of the masses m/z 33 and m/z 59 at various time points, both being higher in the soybeans (multivariate analysis of variance, P<0.05).