Project/Area Number |
14580165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | TOKAIGAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIBORI Sukie TOKAIGAKUEN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生活環境学科, 教授 (60082369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMIKI Kazuko SUGIYAMA HUMAN NUTRITION RESEARCH CENTER, 名誉教授 (90065011)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | PLATELET AGGLUTINATION / FLUIDITY OF WHOLE BLOOD / SUPEROXYD ANION RADICAL SCAVENGING ACTIVITY / ANTIOXYDATIVE ACTIVITY / ULTRASONIC WAVES BLOOD FLOW ANALYZER / EXTENSION OF BLOOD VESSEL / MICRO CHANNEL ARRAY FLOW ANALYZER / レーザー組織血液酸素モニター / ヘマトレーサー / 細胞マイクロレオロジー測定 |
Research Abstract |
We studies active oxygen inhibition activity and bloodstream improvement effect of various foods. The in vivo effect of various juices squeezed from vegetables on bloodstream and blood platelet cohesion obstruction action about active oxygen inhibition ability, blood platelet cohesion obstruction activity, a blood fluidity improvement effect was investigated by a Supersonic Wave Rheometer, HEMA TRACER, and MC-FAN. In addition, we examined a DNA oxidation disorder restraint effect by these foods. As a result, lemon showed a remarkable improvement effect for bloodstream and a blood platelet cohesion obstruction, but did not show a remarkable result in bloodstream with a Supersonic Wave Rheometer. The spicy food was able to expand blood vessel and increase of remarkable blood flow quantity. These results suggest that the spicy foods may be a useful food for the improvement of whole blood rheology. Furthermore, a study about blood vessel expansion and an oxidation disorder restraint effect needed still more examination.