Pharmacokinetics and residues of oxytetracycline and oxolinic acid in black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) and the effect of cooking on the residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionAichi Konan College
Principal Investigator
UNO Kazuaki  Aichi Konan College, Department of Sciences for Living, Associate professor, 生活科学科, 助教授 (80223585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takahiko  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (00212366)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBlack tiger shrimp / Oxytetracycline / Oxolinic acid / Pharmacokinetics / Residues / Cooking / Penaeus monodon / 国際研究者交流 / タイ国 / バイオアベイラビリティ / ウシエビ / 残留性
Research Abstract
The pharmacokinetics and residues of oxytetracycline (OTC) and oxolinic acid (OA) were examined in black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon, 18-25 g shrimp) after intra-sinus (10 mg/kg) and oral (50 mg/kg) administration. The shrimp were kept in tanks with seawater at a salinity of 5-10 ppt. The water temperature was adjusted to 28-29℃. The hemolymph concentrations of both drugs after intra-sinus dosing were best described by a two-compartment open model. The following equations were obtained to describe the time course of hemolymph levels for two drugs :
Oxytetracycline : Ct=35.4・exp(-3.5303・t)+10.6・exp(-0.0429・t)
Oxolinic acid : Ct=9.96・exp(-0.8252・t)+3.88・exp(-0.0391・t)
The distribution and elimination half-lives were found to be 0.2 and 16.2 h for OTC and 0.84 and 17.7 h for OA. The apparent volume of distribution at a steady state and total body clearance were estimated to be 869 ml/kg and 38.7 ml/kg/h for OTC and 2,061 ml/kg and 90.1 ml/kg/h for OA, respectively.
The peak hemolymph concentration and the time to peak hemolymph concentration following oral dose were 21.1 μg/ml at 4 h for OTC and 4.20 μg/ml at 4 h for OA. The bioavailability after oral administration was 35.6% for OTC and 7.9% for OA. The elimination half-life of muscle was 22.0 h for OTC and 20.2 h for OA. The elimination half-life of shell was 21.9 h for OA, however, for OTC the elimination half-life of shell could not calculated because the drug residues persisted in shell tissues.
Residual OTC in muscle was reduced to 50〜60% by the boiling for 4 min and frying at 180℃ for 1 min, and 30〜40% baking at 200℃ for 4 min. However, the reduction levels in shell were only 20%. Residual OA was 20〜30% in muscle and shell by the cooking.