Approach to Health Promotion through Diet Improvement by Subject Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Junko  Kyoto Bunkyo Junior College, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (30076880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Toshio  Kyoto Bunkyo Junior College, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (60132297)
KAWAMOTO Naoki  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (90249368)
MORII Hideki  Kyoto Bunkyo Junior College, Home Economics, Assistant Professor, 家政学科, 助教授 (70280013)
FUKUDA Sayuri  Kyoto Bunkyo Junior College, Home Economics, Assistant, 家政学科, 助手 (30352925)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnutrition education / dietary habits / lifestyle / participation / adolescent girl / health promotion / active learning / 対象者参加型 / 介入研究 / 参加型健康教育 / 生活習慣改善
Research Abstract
For the purpose of health promotion through diet improvement, which is difficult to continue, we adopted the "Subject Participation" method targeting adolescent females as subjects. We studied the usefulness of this method and obtained the results as follows :
1. Number of Instructed Group (I Group) subjects was 203 and that of Control Group (C Group) subjects was 95 ; 302 in total. The study was for 16 months : from October 2001, when they are in first grade, to January 2003, when they are in second grade.
2. The transitions of two diet indicators calculated from three time points ((1) before the instruction started : October 2001, (2) when the instruction ended : July 2002, and (3) seven months after instruction ended : January 2003) were compared between the I Group and the C Group. Diet indicators include balance score evaluating nutrient balance and dietary habit score evaluating dietary habit. The larger the scores of these two indicators are, the better the dietary habits are. As … More a result, the patterns of indicator transitions were significantly different among the two groups. Both indicator scores of the I Group significantly increased at (2) more than at (1) and its trend continued to (3). On the other hand, the balance score of the C Group didn't change during these three period, the dietary habit score increased at (2), but it decreased at (3) more than at (1), the difference between (2) and (3) was significant.
3. As a health performance indicator, we investigated their physical conditions three times. The lesser the value of this indicator is, the better the physical condition is. The changing patterns were different between the I Group and C Group. In the I Group, no significant increase in the value was observed at (2) and the value decreased at (3) more than at (1) and (2), which differences were significant. In the C Group, although the value significantly increased at (2) and decreased at (3), no difference was observed between (1) and (3).
4. For the question "Are you continuing the dietary habit?" at (3), the "continuing" answer rate for the I Group was significantly higher at 82% than that of the C Group at 64%.
This study has shown that the adoption of this method is possibly useful for the nutrition education to improve health. Less