Effect of seame protein and saccharides changed by heating on the physical properties of sesame paste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionSt.Catherine Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tamami  St.Catherine Junior College, Health and Nutrition Department, Professor, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (80149781)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssesame seed / sesame protein / sesame saccharide / sesame paste / physical property / viscosity / heating / ゴマ / 流動特性
Research Abstract
The contents of free or total amino acids in sesame seeds decreased to half or more by roasting at for over 15 min at 170℃ and for over 5 min at 200℃ or 230℃. Saccharides decreased similarly. These results suggest that the Maillard reaction between saccharides and free amino acids, caramelization of the saccharides and protein degeneration occurred. I examined the effect of these components on the physical properties of sesame paste and sauce. Sesame seeds were roasted at 170℃,200℃ or 230℃ for 10 min in an electric oven and automatically ground in a mortar with a wooden pestle revolving 40 times per min for 20 min. The viscosity and thixotropy of the paste prepared from sesame seeds roasted at 200℃ was highest. Unheated sesame paste showed a different curve from heated paste, because the plasticity became very strong.
Then model experiment on the particle size and components were conducted. Grounded sesame seeds were defatted and separated with five sieves (53-850μm). The fraction less than 53μm was extracted with water, or 10%NaCl. These samples were mixed with sesame oil and measured for flow characteristic by a viscometer. The residue extracted with water and protein fraction extracted with 10% NaCl mainly caused the decrease of viscosity, but the residue extracted with 10% NaCl caused the increase of it. These results were shown that the interaction of the protein and oil was comparatively weak, but the water-soluble component such as saccharides strengthened the interaction between the particles of sesame paste. The gelation of sesame sauce became stronger by roasting sesame seeds, it suggest that saccharides and protein were concerned in the gelation.