Development and evaluation of an environment-conscious dietary education program of fish in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MINARI Yoshimi  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 栄養科学部・栄養科学科, 教授 (60239324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Azusa  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Nutritional Sciences, Assistant, 栄養科学部, 助手
TOKUI Noritaka  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Dept. of Clinical Epidemiology, Institute of Industrial Ecological Science, Lecturer, 産業生態科学研究所・臨床疫学, 講師 (50207544)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschildren / dietary education / school lunch / fish and shellfish / defecation habit / precede / proceed model / environment / nutrition education program / 調理 / 魚介類 / 環境
Research Abstract
As a basic study to improve reduced fish intake and form healthy dietary habits involving fish, we developed a dietary education program for the "formation of a proper defecation habit by Japanese-type medicated diets" using the precede/prpceed model as a behavioral change model developed by Green, L.W.et al. in the U.S., and evaluated its effects. An awareness/present status survey of fish and shellfish was performed in 1,082 children in the 5th/6th years of primary school in urban areas and 1,183 in rural areas in F Prefecture. No regional differences were observed. Of all children, 66% considered fish delicious, suggesting that fish is their favorite food. Subsequently, T.T. was introduced through cooperation with nutrition staff members and teachers of H Primary School in F City, and the effects of the dietary education program were evaluated using comprehensive learning time and school lunch time in 84 children in the 5th year divided into two groups. A survey of the present statu … More s of preparatory factors suggested that 30% of the children dislike Japanese traditional foods such as mushrooms, soybean products, and seaweed. Concerning the defecation habit, 45.2% of the children had an irregular habit, suggesting an irregular life such as late bedtime and skipping of breakfast. After dietary education with media and cooking examples as promotion factors, improvement was observed in the selection of foods in season, nutrition of foods, the method of evaluating the freshness of fish, basis of environment-conscious Japanese meals, and knowledge of the association between meals and defecation. Defecation seals used for observation of health in the morning showed a significant increase (p<0.01) in the percentage of children with daily defecation from 20.7% to 89.1%, suggesting the effects of the program. To enhance the effects of this program, it may be desirable to perform follow-up projects with consideration to dietary experience with the cooperation of the parents and community. Less