Investigation of the stone construction structure using standard radio waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Tadashi  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (10134082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANAKA Shinya  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Assistant, 工学資源学部, 助手 (20323131)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStandard Waves / Stone Structure / Resistivity Structure / Electric Field / Magnetic Field / Survey System / VLF Waves / Form of Emitting Waves / 信号発信形態
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to estimate underground structure from the frequency component by the observation of magnetic field and electric field simultaneously. It is anticipated that the stone construction structure like stone chamber of ancient tomb shows the higher resistivity than that of the circumference. If we can catch the resistivity contrast from the surface survey, it is possible to specify the position of the stone construction structure. It is an object of this study to make exploratory devices that realize this. In the first half in this study, we clarified the features of standard radio waves 40kHz and 60kHz emitted from Ootakadoya Mountain and Haganeyama Mountain. In the latter half in this study, we carried out the improvement of peripheral circuits and the field observation. Field observation showed that the acquisition timing was important to understand the structure. In addition, we reveal that the sampling procedure in proportion to the standard radio wave signal i … More s necessary. The slippage in the slight sampling time greatly, influenced the final structure. We contrived the acquisition of the standard radio wave of 40kHz and 60kHz. As a result, we obtained a good result using independent circuit of 40kHz and 60kHz, but we did not obtain a good result using the method separating the signal component from the observation with the wide bandwidth. In the observation of the electric field component, the electrode, stainless steel bar, carbon rod, lead-lead chloride electrode, and the copper sulfate electrode were tested. The difference of the electrode hardly affected the result. The change affected to the structure was in the range of the error. Acquisition method of the magnetic field component was examined. It was efficient to raise the amplification gain then raising the sensitivity by increasing the number of the roll line of the coil. As a result of variously repeating the examination, exploratory devices using standard radio wave were almost completed. This equipment became heavy from the prospect of the first design and the operation may be difficult a little. However, it can be said that the goal was almost achieved. Less