Provenance study of Bronze objects excavated in Kofun period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionBeppu University (2003)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2002)
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Yoshimitsu  Beppu University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40082812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Conservation Science, Senior Researcher, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (20290869)
井上 洋一  独立行政法人国立博物館東京国立博物館, 学芸部・企画課・展示担当室, 室長 (60176451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBronze Objects / Kofun Period / Lead Isotope / Provenance Study / Lead / Cultural Property / Material Source / Isotope Analysis / 鉛同位体比
Research Abstract
This work was performed as a part of a research project of "Historical change and influence of metals to the human activities". Bronze objects were selected as the metal materials, because the East Asian bronze materials contain lead as one of a main components about 5 to 20%. Lead added to the bronzes was obtained from mines, and the lead isotope ratios of minerals in the mines are known to be essentially different for each mine, because the geological condition for the lead ore formation processes that Influenced to the lead isotope ratios of mines are independent for each mine.
Bronze objects in Kofun period (about 3^<rd> century A.D. to 7^<th> century) were main subject in this work. The main purpose of this work is to find out where the source metal materials such as copper, tin and lead were produced and how the products were brought to user area. Lead isotope method was applied for this work. This work was summarized in several reports that contain 16 articles of 240 pages and lead isotope data list of 700 samples in Kofun period as follows.
1 Chiossone museum objects. 2 Bronze Buddha of AD443. 3 China, Northern Wei Buddha. 4 Kannonduka Kofun objects. 5 Kinreiduka Kofun objects. 6 Miyajidake Kofun objects. 7 Objects of Fukuoka city. 8 Dotaku of Meiji University. 9 Triangle edge bronze mirror of Meiji University. 10 Kyoduka of Miyamadera. 11 Armor pin of Muromachi period. 12 Daitokuji objects. 13 Lead glass of Edo period. 14 China, western Chou objects. 15 Rakurogun objects. 16 Korean Peninsula objects.