Strength of paper required for document restoration-Aiming toward the establishment of strength standard for cultural assets-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionGangoji Institution for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
MURATA Tadashige  Gangoji Institution for Research of Cultural Property, Department of Management, researcher, 管理部, 研究員 (50210042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Toshiyuki  Tenri University, Faculty of Letters Studies, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40150148)
NAITOU Masako  Gangoji Institution for Research of Cultural Property, Department of Research, researcher, 管理部, 研究員 (40280838)
YAMAGATA Takashi  Gangoji Institution for Research of Cultural Property, Department of Research, researcher, 管理部, 研究員 (00342999)
金城 直子  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20169585)
杉下 彩  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (60344404)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdocument restoration / glue / methyl cellulose / tensile strength / internal tearing strength / abrasion resistance / stiffness / 耐磨耗強さ試験 / 摩擦堅牢度 / 引き裂き強さ試験 / 引張強さ試験 / 引裂強さ試験
Research Abstract
Strength of paper materials in cultural assets tend to get fragile in accordance with the deterioration of the archives. Although strengthening in restoration intends to be conducted as the conservation treatment, the change of paper strength would not to be measured in many cases. In this research, Japanese paper, bamboo paper, foreign paper and newspaper, which were deteriorated, and coated with chemical resin and lacquer, natural resin used for strengthening in restoration, and measured the change of the paper strength. Also, as strengthening tests, it is conducted including tensile strength and tear strength as well as abrasion resistance and stiffness, and examined strength required for paper as cultural assets from the various strength tests. As the results of the tests, it was confirmed that the change in pH, thickness and grammage of a piece of paper according to resin coating and forced deterioration, as well as the change in flexibility relates to tensile strength and tear strength, also, abrasion resistance relates to techniques of restoration. This shows the necessity to improve the test methods not to be qualitative but in order to be quantification in the change of strength in the future.