The Project on Development of the Project Type Environmental Education in the University Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Fumihiko (2004)  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (00007246)
高橋 伸幸 (2003)  北海道教育大学, 教育学部函館校, 助教授 (90163279)
田中 邦明 (2002)  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (20227135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Hideaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (20234958)
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (90163279)
TANAKA Kuniaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (20227135)
WAKANA Hiroshi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90142778)
尾崎 文彦  北海道教育大学, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (00007246)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnvironmental Study / Project / Database / Simulation / Higher Education / Teaching Material / Web Site / プログラム開発 / 魚附林 / リサイクル / シミュレーション / リモートセンシング / 画像処理 / シュミレーションゲーム / 総合演習 / 生態系モデル / 自己認識
Research Abstract
I.Construction of Environmental Data Resources
Wakana (2004) clarified that the movement of ecological preservation in Japan originated from the idea of modern fish-protecting forest about 100 years ago. Tanaka (2002) reported an actual situation of the urban environmental problems in the developing counties by documents study and field survey of water/air pollution in Vietnam and Thailand. These studies provided the practical models and the teaching materials for the environmental higher education in a developed country.
II.Production of a Simple Simulation Program for Environmental Education
Takahashi (2004) produced an educational program to monitor the distribution of flying yellow sand from China continent to Japan. This program works by a common commercial software, and a student can process a satellite color image data downloaded from a weather information web site.
III.Production of a Data Base of the Environmental Satellite Images
We tried to use the commercial satellite images to teach the environmental problems in the developing countries. However, the expense of the image data in high resolution, the influence of clouds masking the images and the complexity of the technology to process a satellite image data disturbed to construct available database for environmental education in the university level.
IV.Opening the Environmental Data Resources
Takahashi/Konno (2005) built the database system of the environmental resources produced in this project. The system was opened in the Web Site for self learning and evaluation of environmental learning for our university students.
V.Trials of the Project Type Environmental Education
Tanaka (2002) suggested a learning model for the global environmental study on the problems in a developing country. However, the guide for the project-type environmental education is in a draft because of the less number of educational trials.