| Project/Area Number |
14580179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASU Namio University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90018044)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMANO Yoshisuke Shizuoka University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
TANZAWA Teturou Shizuoka University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60272142)
IMAMURA Tetunori Yamagata University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00272055)
KATAHIRA Katuhiro Saitama University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Scientific Literacy (SL) / new scientific and technological point of view / OECD / PISA / Project 2061 / problems and issues of real world / basic stand point of science education / construct the teaching contents / contents standards (NSES) / 科学リテラシー(SL) / 全米科学教育スタンダード / AAASプロジェクト2061 / BSCS / PISSA / 意思決定 / イシューズ / Critical thinking(総合的判断思考) / 科学リテラシー / 新科学・技術論 / エネルギー環境イシューズ / critical thinking / AAAS / 科学教育 / 意志決定 |
| Research Abstract |
1.We clarified to Scientific Literacy(SL) based on new scientific and technological point of view in terms of OECD/PISA from this report with survey of student's questionnaires. 2.We surveyed the example questionnaires of contents standards (NSES), science in personal and social perspectives, for junior high school science teachers who were hundred and seventeen of two hundreds and ninety-three persons for targets. The results clarified for them to recognize the importance for science teaching about these examples of contents standards, but did not know about word and meaning of SL. 3.It is important aspect of Scientific Literacy that how to collect information, judge, solve and make decision abut problems and issues of real world. We made the questionnaires based on Scientific Literacy. This questionnaires were simulated how to purchase car in terms of real world. We surveyed for 293 high school students and 205 college students using this questionnaires. As results, it was not difference between major in Science and non-science. On the other hand, It was difference between high school and college students, or how to collect and treat information, or how to solve and make decision abut problems and issues. 4.From these results, we clarified that the basic stand point and basic framework of development of science education was to construct the teaching contents of SL based on new scientific and technological point of view in terms of OECD/PISA, contents standards (NSES), Project 2061.