Development of Portable Experimental Apparatus on Education of Polymer Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture And Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Seizo  Tokyo University of Agriculture And Technology, Pregident, 本部, 学長 (90015066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiromu  Tokyo University of Agriculture And Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90196006)
MURASE Shigemitsu  Tokyo University of Agriculture And Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10323750)
ICHIHARA Shoji  Tokyo University of Agriculture And Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60323747)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspolymer physics / portable apparatus / thermal property / crystallization / polymer blend / mechanical property / internet camera / 力学
Research Abstract
We developed a desk-size experimental apparatus of polymer physics in which one can carry and perform various experiments in lecture for a short time. The apparatus consist of heating block and constant-temperature oven controlled from room temperature to 200℃. We can investigate thermal property of various polymers, or observe phase separation behavior of polymer blends and crystallization behavior of crystalline polymers by observing digital microscope equipped above the heating block; e.g., crystals are melted by heating above the melting temperature while crystallization occurs by cooling below the melting temperature. Mechanical property and optical property can be estimated by the specially designed compact drawing machine equipped in the constant-temperature oven ; e.g., stress relaxation behavior can be investigated by stretching the specimen quickly and the strain remains constant while creep behavior is investigated by applying constant stress. The change of the birefringence during the stress relaxation or creep is also observed by observing the interference colors under two polarizers. In order to perform the above experiments in lecture, we prepare a textbook "Training of Experiment on Polymer Physics" which is instrumental for undergraduate students and corporate researchers. The remote learning system is also constructed by using an internet camera and local area network to perform the experiments in lecture efficiently.