Basic study for Japanese Composition Support System for Scientific Students employing Natural Language Processing Techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Kikuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Manabu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60214079)
MURAOKA Takako  Osaka University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (30243744)
綛田 はるみ  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 客員助教授 (40424840)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMorphological analysis / Co-occurrence / Error analysis / Overseas students / Data collection / Databases / Scientific texts / Pedagogical strategies / 中国語母音話者 / 分野別文型特徴 / 日本語学習支援 / シソーラス / 類語 / 誤用コーパス / 語彙運用 / データ中の構文型別頻度 / 統語データベース
Research Abstract
We have studied Japanese composition from three different perspectives for second language learners.
1) Utilizing natural language processing techniques :
We have developed an extraction tool that presents some co-occurrence words for Japanese nouns and adjectives. We extracted co-occurrence data for adjectives and nouns from newspaper articles covering a total of 10 years using morphological and syntactic analyzers.
2) Learner error analysis : Employing a developed analysis tool
We created, a corpus of Japanese compositions written by Chinese student, which we analyzed for co-occurrence of nouns and adjectives within the compositions. In order to identify the error patterns for Chinese learners, we made comparisons with examples of standard Japanese usage extracted by the co-occurrence extraction tool. Based on these comparisons, we found that Chinese learner tend to make errors with na-Adjectives, particular for words that also exist in Chinese but where the usage is different in Japanese.
3) Creating coherent discourse for scientific compositions
In order to realize comprehensive courses of written composition for technical students, a central task is to present the overall structures of scientific papers. To that aim, we have analyzed the specific features of discourse styles in scientific documents.
We extracted a number of typical sentence patterns from the prefaces and result sections of engineering and agricultural journal articles. This analysis clearly highlighted the importance of presenting writing schema to learners with a rich supplement of as many appropriate examples as possible.