Experiment of Artificial Snow Crystals for Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Kiichiro  Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90115296)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsartificial snow crystal / crystal observation / treezing mixture / static electricity / 静電気と結晶の核生成 / 雪の結晶 / 静電気 / タンポポの毛
Research Abstract
Artificial snow Crystals were produced by a simple method using a mixture of salt and ice crushed into sherbet as the cooling material.The freezing mixture was contained in a thermos, and a black acrylic plate was placed on it as a substrate after being charged up.The water vapor in the air trapped in the closed space was crystallized onto the surface of the acrylic plate. The crystals in the thermos were observed using a stereomicroscope with a working distance of 65 mm.For high temperature and high humidity environments, a compact dry box or refrigerator was employed to make the air in the thermos properly dry.Another method of production of artificial snow crystals have also been developed using thin synthetic fibers in a thermos containing a freezing mixture of salt and crushed ice.In advance, the fibers were charged up by static electricity and the charged fibers were put in a small plastic vessel, which was placed on a freezing mixture in the thermos.Water vapor was supplied by diffusion from slightly wetted paper placed at the top of the thermos.Several minutes later, artificial snow crystals appeared on the fibers.It was also demonstrated that snow crystals with very good symmetry are produced using dandelion hairs that extend near vertical plane in the vessel.It was proved that the seeds of nuclear of snow crystals are produced at charged up thorns on the hairs.