A Practical Study on Developing the Scientific Creativity Tests and on Examining the Creative Teaching Methods Using These Tests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Koji  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40033659)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsScientific Creativity Test / Creative Thinking / Divergent Thinking / Analogical Reasoning / Development of Creativity Tests / Experimental Study of Creative Education / Elementary Science Lessons of Lever / Senior High School Lessons of Physics IA and Biology IA / 活動スタイル / 自由試行 / ガタガタ虫 / 中国の創新教育 / 中国資質教育 / カンボデアの学生 / 中学校理科発展的学習 / 創造性 / 発展的な学習 / 発展途上国の理科教育 / 類推 / 創造的思考 / 実験活動 / 中国創新教育 / 中国中等物理 / 小学校5年「ものの溶けかた」 / 予想活動 / 理科学力 / 流暢性生、柔軟性、独創性
Research Abstract
Many youngsters' science festivals was planed and carried out in the elementary school, the secondary school and the science museum of Gifu aerie. These Festivals involved boys, girls, and their parents in the science experimental activities. In this year, these were held 6 times, total participants were about 10 thousands. Above all, the festival in elementary school was designed to analyze the pupils' creative activities. The results of analysis were as follows :
Three inquiry activity styles were found. Characteristic activity of each style was to study challengingly, to repeat the same operation, and to depend on other' s activity respectively. Challenge group showed better academic achievement of science learning, and were more active to science lessons, but dependent group showed low academic achievement.
A teaching method to instigate creative thinking was designed, and carried out on elementary science lesson and high school science lessons. This method for Elementary science classes of grade fifth unit "Lever" was used checklist that suggest pupils how to think critically about each lever task in every science class. Checklist group and no-checklist group were compared using two kinds of science creativity test and divergent thinking task. Consequently, following results were obtained. High creative pupils were instigated the divergent thinking less than low creative pupils. So this checklist referred low creative pupils to thinking, but put the restriction of divergent thinking for high creative pupils.
One of High school teaching method was used checklists that were listed 8 hints how to think divergently. Another method was instructing how to induce analogical reasoning.
Consequently, it was clarified that both methods were effective to teaching method for creative thinking.
The practicability and effectiveness of developed creativity tests were found, and it was concluded that creative thinking was able to be trained by adequate teaching method.