Development of Teaching Strategy for the Classroom Activity in the Computer-based Environments-focused on the dynamic geometry software-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Yasuyuki  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30202815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60252300)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmathematics education / geometry education / technology / dynamic geometry software / teaching strategy / classroom activity / 授業分析
Research Abstract
Many mathematics teachers do not have enough teaching strategies for the classroom activity with technology (including dynamic geometry software). We planed to make clear them and make web-resource which is used in pre-service training and in-service training.
For this purpose, we made two web resources, one is the corner of characteristic questioning of Geometric Constructor (dynamic geometry software) in the "Forum of Geometric Constructor"(http://www.auemath.aichi-edu.ac.jp/teacher/iijima/gc/w2j/question2.htm). The other is web video library about classroom activity with Geometric Constructor.
To make this video library, we developped some software-tools. One of them is J-Editor, by which we can do following ; (1)We can write and check the protocol of the video-tape of classroom activity. (2)We can use it as a viewer of video (mpeg-file) with captions. (3)We can make script files for Windows Media Video to use captions. The other one is Protocol-1,by which we can make a fundamental web resource about the video from the data produced with J-Editor.
We used these resources to pre-service training at Aichi University of Education and discussed with many junior high school teachers. From these discussions, we identified the typical teaching styles with dynamic geometry softwares as following ; (1)demonstration, (2)problem posing and discussi on, (3) gruop investigations about sub-problems derived original problem, (4)individual/group investigatoins about own problems, (5)collaborational investigatoin, (6)skill learning, (7)individualized learning. It was revealed that the teaching strategies with these teaching style are different from them with the traditional chalk-and-talk style.