A study on the cooperative Distance Learning to educate the creativity in Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Seiji  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00210196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yasufumi  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70309079)
FUNAKOSHI Syunsuke  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (40031356)
SUZUKI Masahiko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20116164)
WATANABE Nobuki  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (10362584)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMathematics Education / International Cooperative Distance Learning / Creativity / Tel-Conference System / Fractals / Sundial / Trigonometric Ratio / Distance Education / 総合演習
Research Abstract
We are studying the international cooperative distance learning (ICDL) to educate the creativity in mathematics education since 1997. Purposes of this study are to develop the evaluation tools to measure students' creativity, to develop new educational contents in an information-oriented society, and to organize methods of ICDL to educate the creativity in mathematics education.
We developed the evaluation tools which investigate a creative attitude by using the factor of creativity based on research of Guildford. By using this tools, it was confirmed that the lesson using the TV Conference System contributed greatly to training of a creative attitude. As new educational contents, "The Mathematical Approach to a Drawing Technique", "Fractals Geometry", and "The Geometry of the Earth and the Sun" were developed. Moreover, the consistent curriculum from an elementary school to a junior high school was proposed, too. It is confirmed by the experimental lesson that those are effectual contents.
Three ICDL, high school students between Japan and China, between Japan and Thailand, and junior high school students between Japan and Thailand, are experimented on. We confirmed in those experiments that the identity, the logic, the precision and the positiveness were educated. In order to educate more the creativity of students by, ICDL, we must organize the lessons which students can make the best use of themselves idea, and they can discover the problem by themselves.