Development of Learning Materials to Help Children Notice Natural Things in the Neighborhood as Resources for our Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIROKI Masanori  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30115977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masashi  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70149558)
MURAKAMI Tadayuki  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20314297)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsenvironmental education / learning materials / nature in the neighborhood / natural resources in the neighborhood / making things / making things from natural resources / development of learning materials / curriculum development / 活動教材 / 生活とのつながり / 観察教材 / 物づくり教材 / カリキュラムづくり / 環境教育教材 / ガラスづくり / 生活 / 資源 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
1.Relation of learning material development and curriculum development was examined and deliberated. Based on the examination and deliberation, a strategy of material development and curriculum development for environmental education was proposed.
2 Relation of frameworks for environmental education and students' activities of making something from natural resources found in the neighborhood was examined and deliberated. Based on the examination and deliberation, a three-stepwise curriculum framework for environment education which includes learning materials of making something from natural resources found in the neighborhood was proposed.
3.In order to develop learning materials of making something from natural resources found in the neighborhood, studies were conducted on the following themes : (1)making earthenware from soil in the neighborhood, (2)making glass from sand in the neighborhood, (3)making iron from iron sand in the neighborhood, (4)using the soil function of decomposing garbage and of producing flammable gasses, (5)using stones and plants to build a fire, (6)making bean curd from soybean and seawater, (7)making paints from plants and soil, (8)making crayon from plants and soil, (9)producing starch from plants in the neighborhood, (10)producing oil and making soap from the mustard. (11)making compost from wild grasses, (12)multipurpose usage of the cayenne, (13)multipurpose usage of the sunflower, (14)making candles from the wax tree, (15)making incense sticks from the red nanmu tree (Machilus thunbergii) and from other plants, (16)using earthworm function of decomposing garbage, (17)multipurpose usage of animal feces, (18)using swings of trees as materials to compose music.
4.Some of the materials developed from these studies were applied in the classes of a kindergarten, primary schools, lower-secondary schools.