The development of teaching materials on the tidal river in environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HADA Akinori  Shimane univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60198736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Tosihide  Shimane univ., Education, Instructer, 教育学部, 講師 (70325033)
OHTANI Shuji  Shimane univ., Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50185295)
SHINAGAWA Akira  Gakusyuin Women's college, Environmental Education Center, Professor, 環境教育センター, 教授 (20215982)
GOTO Masakazu  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Blanket researcher, 総括研究官 (40311138)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbrackish lake / Hii River basin / system / environmental education / curriculum development / workshop / practical test / 物質循環 / ヤマトシジミ
Research Abstract
Hii River basin located in the eastern part of Shimane Prefecture is characterized by the rive running through granitic rock areas, the basin having the brackish lakes(Lake Shinji and Lake Nakaumi) and the deep relations with the human being life from ancient times.
Using Hii River basin, the present authors has researched the ideal way of environmental education from the view point of earth system and from the nurture of environmental literacy that is suitable for the global ages.
The results of this study are as follows.
(1) We researched on the matter of cycle over Corbicula japonica that is the dominant species of the benthos in Lake Shinji. And observed the feeding, digestion and egestion of Colbicula japonica, and classified the excretary matters. These are composed of pseudo-feces, digested feces, and undigested feces. And, Corbicula japonica is not only suspension feeder but also detritus feeder.
(2) The river bed sediments of Hii River basin ware investigated. But, the synthetic environment investigation from the view point of ecology was left as the problem to be solved.
(3) On the basis of results of (1) and (2), we developed a new teaching materials of environmental education for the junior high school students.
(4) We carried out the workshop and class research, and assessed with the research cooperators.