Development of the Learning Contents Oriented Educational information for "Making-Products" in Technology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kunio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60160165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMATSU Masayasu  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00218025)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstechnology education / oriented educational information / learning of making-product / learning contents / Web-page / Web based learning / ものづくり / マルチメディア / 学習材 / 動画コンテンツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to produce the learning material's contents, which supported the learning of "Making-Products" in Technology Education. The former contents were restricted by the function of computer. Recently computer's performance took large steps toward becoming the core of the multimedia. Therefore, the possibility of the web-page on the Internet was considered. Through this research, the following results were obtained (1) The stationary figures' contents were composed as the stuff of database style that used for planning and making. (2) The multimedia contents, which the moving images of operations took up the learning materials' position for working, were developed by utilizing higher performance computer. The purpose of this contents were mostly to watch the particular movement of hands and body for the beginner's skill learning. (3) Utilizing the graphical representation of the interaction logs, an analysis tool for web based learning were developed. The purpose of this software was to analyze the learner interaction by categorizing the web pages with various criteria