Study of Learning Process of Audio Visual Materials for Science througli Evaluation of Physiological Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2003)
Oita University (2002)
Principal Investigator
MURAI Moriyasu  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70040730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Harutoshi  Oita Univ., Education, Associate Prof., 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (30165683)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsemotion / recognition / a favorite field / Stereoscopic / Motion Picture / 理科教育 / 科学教育 / 視聴覚教材 / 学習過程 / 脳波 / 生理反応 / 情動
Research Abstract
We think that emotion side and recognition side are important, as an, important element of a class succeeds. For the usual class research, emphasis is placed only in the recognition information processing, but research toward the emotion information processing hasn't been taken seriously. But, when it thinks about the increase in efficiency of the recognition information processing, we think that it is important to be conscious of the relations with the emotion information processing. So, for emotion relates to amygdaloid bodies in brain, we examined through fMRI etc. how the amygdaloid bodies activation influenced recognition information processing. As a result, we found that emotion information influenced recognition treatment deeply. So, by using this knowledge, a development of audio visual materials by the stereoscopic motion picture was done.