Study on Educational MC and CAD/CAM for Technological Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IKEZAKI Yatsuo  Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Assistant professor, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (70136571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Harutosi  Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Assistant professor, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (30165683)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMC / Mini milling machine / Stepping motor / Table / バックラッシュ / 日本産業技術教育学会 / ベビーフライス盤
Research Abstract
The MC main part portion for education purchased the mini milling machine, and converted this using a drill press, an existing lathe, an existing milling.
In reconstruction, MC fully cuts wood, and a plastic and metal. MC was taken as the structure of giving high rigidity.
Moreover, 5 phases stepping motor was adopted so that high output could be borne.
Furthermore, for improvement in workability or safety, sending of the X-axis and the Y-axis table and the Z-axis for tool sending were converted so that it could carry out by both automatic sending of stepping motor control with a personal computer, and manual sending by a handle. Complete parts were altogether manufactured except for the main part and 5 phases stepping motor using a drill press, a lathe, and milling machine, etc. When producing the same equipment, it is possible to also manufacture laboratories and occupation high schools, such as a university of what, without using a special machine tool. Next, software for evaluation was developed. Control software which operates the converted main part is made into budget prices. The function near actual MC is included, Moreover, the actual machining centre aiming at developing what can perform educational practice must generate the processing data which operates. Then, with the processing data obtained from the control software for evaluation developed this time, when it was actually processed in the established machining centre, obtaining the processing data which can control the machining centre for production was checked.