Project/Area Number |
14580201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANURA K. TOKAI UNIVERSITY, Research Institute of Education, Ass.Professor, 教育研究所, 助教授 (70119668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Y. Tokai University, School of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20189856)
SHIABATA M. Tokai University, Junior College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (80170900)
ASAKA T. Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Ass.professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50266376)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | e-Learning / Method of Mathematics Education / Multi-Media / Community-Mail Saver / High-School Education System / 新教育課程 / 教育プログラム / 大学での数学 / 数学教育支援システム / ELM(Entry Level Mathematics) / 初等・中等・高等挙育 / 初等・中等・高等教育 |
Research Abstract |
The use of "Images" in Learning and Teaching environments contribute to better and faster understanding and the initiation of new ways for imposing difficult or technological topics. To accomplish this goal, there is growing recognition of the learning process ・traditional views of the learning process ・roles students and teachers ・environments of classrooms from isolated, text bound environment into rich, multidimensional, student-focused learning environments. In mathematical learning from this perspective, we also discussed : ・the ways that educational products can be used to help students create their own knowledge structures ・the use of educational products to help students integrate the mathematical history and culture into the curriculum ・implications for design of new integrated instructional system and educational productions ・research on cognitive effects As this result, the advantage of the mathematical museum seems to be as follows : (1)Visual and experimental exhibits and devices represent mathematical theories, theorems and formulas in the concrete forms appearing in our lives or in the nature. (2)The attraction of the exhibits enables visitors to interest themselves in mathematics and to understand Mathematical principles and thinking. (3)The visual image of exhibits promotes visitors' abstract thinking