Total Approach for better education of Mathematics and Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASO Kazutoshi  Ishikawa National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般教育科, 教授 (80110154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Isao  shikawa National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 一般教育科, 助教授 (90332014)
TOMIYAMA Masato  shikawa National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 一般教育科, 助教授 (70311016)
MORITA Kenji  shikawa National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 一般教育科, 助教授 (60312196)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmathematics education / Total Approach / exploring math activity / computer algebraic system / トータルアプローチ / 授業改革 / テクノロジー / Activity(探究活動) / PBL / 数学の授業改革 / 数式処理電卓 / トータル・アプローチ
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to prepare several teaching materials and propose the new approach to lessons of mathematics. The results of our research are released in web site of head investigator. (http://www.ishikawa-nct.ac.jp/lab/G/asoka/www/)
(1) In 2002, we began to write the textbook analysis II. It has been used for 3 years in classes of our college to reform our lessons of analysis.
(2) In 2000, we began to provide the mathematics lessons in which hand-held computers with CAS (computer algebraic system) are available to every student at any time. To discuss the effective use of technology in mathematics education, we have been conducting mathematics education with technology for several years. This program is intended to initiate a reform in the method of teaching mathematics. In this program, students are supposed to experience their own problem solving, to present their own solution, and to comprehend the other solutions offered by their classmates by exploring their own approach to their mathematics assignments. The purpose of this research is to report the project of students' exploring math activity. We presented three case studies, namely the calculation of the area, the volume, and the arc length, we repot students' feedback about this project.
(3) TAMS is the movement for better education of mathematics which is an acronym for "total approach to better education of mathematics and science." It was established on 1st August in 2003. Its official web site is http://www.mathnavi.org. The number of the members is 76 at present. The TAMS declaration was announced on 1st September in 2003 with our zeal for educational improvement of mathematics in the class. We introduced the purpose and contents of this movement especially two projects : one is "for the better lessons of functions and their graphs" and the other is "for making up the list of mathematics activities with graphing calculators by CAS ".