Collaborative Software Development Communityware by Elementary/Junior High Schools and Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HAZEYAMA Atsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70313278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Setsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Information Processing Center, Professor, 情報処理センター, 教授 (20090532)
MIYADERA Youzou  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190802)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCommunity-ware / Collaborative Software Engineering / Requirement Engineering / Web Application Software / Release Planning / コミュニテイウェア / インターネット / ユーザインンターフェース / プロセスモデル / ソフトウェア協調開発
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to construct a community-ware of collaborative software development on the Internet where elementary and/or junior high school teachers and university students participate. On the community, school teachers submit requirements for software they want, discuss them between their requesters and university students who are developers, implement them and finally release the developed software to the public.
Concrete outputs of this study are as follows :
*Construction of a collaborative software development community model : We constructed a conceptual model for collaborative software development that elicits and coordinates requirements between an unspecified number of users and developers in distributed settings, use the developed software and enhance it based on the feedbacks from the users.
*Builds of requirements elicitation method and release planning method from unspecified number of users : The requirements elicitation is done as the following steps : at first, a requester describes his/her requirements with natural language. Then the participants formalize functional requirements with use cases. The requesters also design user interface and it is related to use cases. They are refined through discussions among the participants. We proposed a release planning method the clarified functional requirements are prioritized with AHP method considering contributions of the requesters during the elicitation process.
*Implementation of a community-ware which realizes the proposed method
This community-ware is implemented by Java. It is composed of UI editor and the other tool. UI editor is an Java application and the latter tool is a Web application.
We submitted papers on the results. One domestic refereed paper and three international refereed papers were accepted for publication. One was an invited paper.