e-Learning Implementation on IT-Supported Self-Study of Mathematics for Foreign Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahisa  The University of Electro-Communications, Center for International Programs & Exchanges, Associate Professor (10313404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shigeyoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communication, Professor (90008532)
TAKEDA Yuko  The University of Electro-Communications, Center for International Programs & Exchanges, Associate Professor (40282925)
ODA Takeshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communication, Assistant (30260540)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsScientific & Engineering Dictionary / online-dictionary / world-wide teaxtbook survey / e-learning / Web-Base学習環境 / 多言語Web-Base / 数学予備教育 / 協定校 / 遠隔教育 / 自主学習教材 / 数理教材 / 多言語Web-Base数理教材 / Web-base学習環境
Research Abstract
The Japanese Government started supporting foreign students with general language education and fundamental language education for their major through university international centers and foreign student facilities in Japan. As Japan has had more number of foreign students, there raised difficulties to provide university education to foreign students with the same contents as they would provide to Japanese students. It was believed that this would be caused due to differences of education background between Japan and countries that they come from.
Therefore, the research survey was carried out on textbooks of mathematics and sciences in Japan, P. R. China, Korea, Taiwan, Indonesia, Bulgaria, Mexico, Australia and the United States, in order to find the details of education differences between those countries. However, the survey results show that there is no significant difference found in textbooks, while the education differences have been found from optional curricula and elective styles in these country education systems.
The survey results also indicated that there are difficulties for foreign students to study practical usages of mathematical and scientific expressions, although they have general language proficiency of Japanese language. There are certain demands indicated by foreign students, the research project focuses attention on online supports of vocabulary usage studies in the areas of high school mathematics and sciences. This survey project has 2, 000 thousand vocabularies and their samples of useful expressions for university foreign students.
The project covers online supports for foreign students to learn mathematical and scientific expressions in English, Japanese, Chinese and Korean language. The original project was mostly successful, except there remains a minor assignment to improve internet security and management policies in the future.