A Study on Utilizing Portfolios as an Instructional tool for Nurturing Self-Regulated Learning Attitudes in Language learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOJO Reiko  Joetsu University of Education, School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50199460)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsportfolios / instructional tool / English education / learning strategies / self-regulated learning / writing / speech / English composition / 自律学習 / 国語教育 / 言語教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effectiveness of portfolios as an instructional tool in language learning (Japanese and English). Junior high school students participated in the experiment of Japanese language, while EFL junior high school and nursing school students in that of English. The results of these experiments revealed that portfolios were effective in nurturing students' attitudes for self-regulated learning. Also, in the process of portfolio development, conferencing, which is one of the crucial elements in portfolio creation, was found a very effective scaffolding for Japanese learners. Also, their English abilities were found to play a significant role in group learning. The results of these studies showed that it took both students and teachers too much time and efforts to develop portfolios. Thus, survey studies using questionnaires were conducted to investigate whether simplification of portfolios were expected by teachers and students who would be future teachers. The studies found that portfolios could be used more widely, if they were simplified. Therefore, since conferences were very highly evaluated by learners, documents used in conferences, such as conference sheet or conference reflection sheet, were simplified in size and content. The period for creating portfolios was Iso shortened. Under these conditions, experiments were conducted with nursing school students, which revealed that simplified portfolios were also effective as an instructional tool for nurturing self-regulated learning attitudes of learners.