Project/Area Number |
14580214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Takashi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50128162)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Internet / schooling / school culture / Qualitative research / technologies in education / teaching-learning culture / cultural conflict / life history / 教育実践研究 |
Research Abstract |
1.Literature study on changing views on educational technology (1)Survey on research articles of educational technology and case collection (2)Survey on North American literature on this topic and comparison with Japanese articles (3)Interviews with researchers in educational technology on cognition of significance and problems of technology uses in education 2.Survey on teachers' view on technologies in education and school visits in foreign countries (1)Survey on Japanese articles of educational practices and case collection. Especially materials from leading cities in technology uses in education in the age of the beginning of educational technology (2)Reflective re-examinations on collected qualitative data from the viewpoint of views on educational technology focused on mutual interaction and conflicts between technologies and school culture (3)Interviews with school teachers and teacher consultants in technologies in education for research on significance, problems, tasks, barriers felt by them (4)Life history interviews with retired school teachers who were "Lifers" of technology uses in education and analyses of the results (5)School visits at world famous traditional schools in Canada and Australia to observe the activities and to make interviews with teachers and administrators. 3.Analysis of Interactions and conflicts (1)Case collections of interactions and conflicts between educational technology and school culture in retrospective search on collected data. (2)Qualitative observational research on educational practices from the research topic