Creating Collaborative Portfolios in a Computer Supported Collaborative Learning Environment for Integrated Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUSONO Hitoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50293767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kijun  Kogakkan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90024489)
SHIMOMURA Tsutomu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80150217)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCSCL / Portfolio Education / Integrated Studies / Collaborative Learning / Database / デーベース / データベース
Research Abstract
This research project first compared the current states of information technology education at Japanese schools with the United States using criteria of class size, computer lab and learning environment, use of computers in the classroom, and learning software to clarify the two contexts. Second, the research explored how to use collaborative portfolios during an integrated studies course in a school education program. Using learning theories from cognitive science such as the concepts of the zone of proximal development and community of learners, researchers developed a Computer Supported Collaborative Learning environment where storage, use, and improvement of learning products are important. Research activities resulted in a number of Collaborative Learning Product Databases built by and for school children working with university teacher candidates, including "Nationwide Japanese Dialect for Children", "Shogatsu Ozouni", and "Learning in the Future: 2020." The research found that in order to promote information technology education, the following points are important (1) Students collaboratively share learning products. (2) Students use computer networks to send their learning products to others. (3) Students assess each other's' learning products.