The Development of Communication-Aiding Devices for People with Severe Physical Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Humiyoshi  SHIGA UNIVERSITY, Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00106759)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspointing devices / severe physical disability / RFID / communication aids / コミュニケーションエイド / 脳性麻痺 / インターフェース
Research Abstract
Advances in technology such as the personal computer (PC) provide many advantages for people who have a severe physical disability. An easily manipulated pointer is an important factor for the development of such devices. This paper describes the development and evaluation of a non-contact-type switch for computer users with severe-movement disabilities that prevent them from using a conventional hand-operated computer mouse and/or keyboard. We have developed a non-contact-type switch using RFID (Radio Frequency-Identification) methods that enable users to select the direction of auto-running cursor movement. The time period for switching behavior was just the time -or light emitting diode (LED) onset- adequate for the arrow figure to be presented. The distance of IC tag and reader/writer was about 10.2cm. We also carried out experiments in which a subject pointed at 15 targets on the screen in order to evaluate the response time. The results showed that about 20sec was required to change the target points. The second purpose of this study was to develop a Computerized Infrared Remote (CIR) system that consisted of two parts : a receiver to capture incoming IR data, and transmitters to relay the data stream under computer control. We developed software that enables the user to control electric household appliances or application programs on a PC using non-contact-type switch.