Development of Distributed Cooperative Learning Environment to Support Class Practice for the Pursuit and Joint Ownership of Knpwledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SHOWJI Kazuhiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIHIRO Koichiro  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Instructor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (40263412)
NAGASE Hisaaki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for School Education Research, Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10127269)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNetwork Learning Environment / Distributed Cooperative Learning Environment / Cooperative Learning / Learning for Pursuit / Joint ownership of Knowledge / Tag / Visualization of Thinking / 思考の可視化 / Web-DB連携 / 意味表現機構 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In this research we explained new method of instructional design and guidance of learning by which children themselves pursue and create knowledge by cooperation. About the development of learning environment system to be used in the class, the followings were shown : the dynamic link mechanism on Web, the methodology to utilize tags to build the flexible learning environment system with Web-DB connection, and a way of system development which is effective in school education.
We proposed new teaching method in which this system was utilized. We practiced the classes in which learners pursue knowledge and own those jointly in the Period for Integrated Study as well as the existent subjects. In the elementary school, the junior high school and the high school, the classes were held and we got the following results.
1.Based on the "The Zone of Proximal Development" of Vygotsuky L.S., the methods of teaching and instructional design were established.
2.A tag can add various meanings to the information created in the system in the learning process. We also cleared the form of new communication that becomes possible by this method.
3.We mounted the next three functions on this system by using the meaning expression mechanism with the hyper-link. (1)System can change some output forms on the monitor from to each other. (2)Communication function. (3)The visualization of thinking.
4.The results of the classes which were carried out in 2002 and 2003 years were put into documents of instruction and digitized for the database.