Developing On-line English Writing Materials for Japanese Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
LAUER J.j  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Associate Professor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教授 (70263639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Research Associate, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助手 (10335698)
IWASAKI Katsumi  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Associate Professor, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教授 (70232650)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWriting / English Education / e-Learning / Internet / English Grammar / Thesis Papers / Essays / On-line / 遠隔学習 / 学習支援 / 教材作成
Research Abstract
In 2002 we created on-line materials for students wishing to improve their English writing abilities. The materials are divided into three levels --basic, intermediate, and advanced --so students can choose materials appropriate for their particular needs. For example, at the basic level there are fundamental grammar explanations, and various pieces of advice on topics such as sentence connectors and paragraph structure. At the intermediate level there are explanations on how to do practical tasks such as writing formal business letters and resumes, and filling out forms to study abroad. At the advanced level, there are descriptions concerning how to write academic essays, research papers, and the like
In 2003 all of the above materials were improved upon. Interestingly, a unique and exciting front page was created using FLASH MX software. Many grammar exercises were created, featuring TOEFL and TOEIC-like multiple choice problems, and fill-in-the-blank and matching exercises. Also, an extraordinary Guided Paragraph software program was designed ; students follow sets of instructions, sentence by sentence, to create paragraphs. At the intermediate level, about 100 e-mail expressions are introduced, and they are linked to their usages in real-life e-mails. At the advanced level, six actual thesis papers are analyzed, with hypertext links to key vocabulary explanations
To see the finished product, go to : http : //flare.media.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/english/writing/movie.html
During the coming months we will use Hot Potatoes Software to put the finishing touches on the site. Also, we will get the Hiroshima University chat and e-mail exchange pages up and working efficiently